Skip to main content

Limited Profile

Not enough data to generate a rating

Juanita Gardine

Elementary School · Saint Croix School District

2133 Hospital Street, Saint Croix, VI 00820

Evidence periods: Rating not displayed; assessments vintage unavailable; directory SY 2023–24

Decision summary

School evidence without destination personalization.

This profile remains a source-backed school record; My move personalization is not enabled for this destination yet.

Evidence gap
No structured proficiency evidence is available for this profile, so missing evidence is not treated as a low result.
Location context
Juanita Gardine is listed in Saint Croix School District; a district label does not verify attendance for an address.

Caveat

School evidence does not establish family fit by itself.

School Profile

Limited Data
Grades
Pre-K – 8th
Enrollment
305 students
Type
Public
Student-Teacher Ratio
8.2:1
Address
2133 Hospital Street, Saint Croix, VI 00820
Phone
(340) 773-0050
Data vintage
SY 2023–24
Why doesn't this school have a score?

We don't have enough verified data to rate this school fairly. This can happen when a school is very new, very small, or has limited test score reporting to the state.

Our rating model requires at least 2 of 3 data components (academics, student progress, college readiness, and resources) to generate a meaningful score. Schools below this threshold receive a Limited Profile to avoid misleading ratings.

Learn more about our methodology →

Test Scores

Test score data not yet available for this school.

Nearby alternatives

Nearby verified-grade options

4 from a 5-mile search; district fallback available

  1. Pearl B. Larsen

    Potential public school; its attendance or application path has not been classified.

    Distance
    1.9 mi
    Enrollment
    432
  2. Lew Muckle Elementary School

    Potential public school; its attendance or application path has not been classified.

    Distance
    2.2 mi
    Enrollment
    339
  3. Ricardo Richards Elementary School

    Potential public school; its attendance or application path has not been classified.

    Distance
    3.3 mi
    Enrollment
    392
  4. Alfredo Andrews Elementary School

    Potential public school; its attendance or application path has not been classified.

    Distance
    4.4 mi
    Enrollment
    495

Neighborhood Context

Walk Score
57Somewhat Walkable

Powered byWalk Score

Location

2133 Hospital Street, Saint Croix, VI 00820

Quick FactsNCES Common Core of Data (CCD) (SY 2023–24)

Grades
Pre-K – 8th
Enrollment
305
Student-Teacher Ratio
8.2:1
Teachers (FTE)
37
Free/Reduced Lunch
99.0%
Type
regular
Setting
Remote Town
County
St. Croix Island

About Juanita Gardine

Juanita Gardine is a public elementary school in Saint Croix, VI, part of Saint Croix School District. Juanita Gardine serves approximately 305 students, and covers grades Pre-K-8th, and has a 8.2:1 student-teacher ratio. MySchoolScout does not publish a rating for this profile because there is not enough verified data to rate it fairly.

Based on limited data: 33% component coverage.

Funding & Resources

Free/Reduced Lunch
Students eligible for subsidized meals
99%
Teaching Staff
8:1 student-teacher ratio
37 teachers

District

Saint Croix School District
District Enrollment
5,082
Schools in District
10
District spending per student
The source release did not match this district identifier.NCES F-33 · FY 2023 · This annual source is three years behind the current year.
District child poverty rate
The source release did not match this district identifier.Census SAIPE · 2024

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Juanita Gardine

What grades does Juanita Gardine serve?

Juanita Gardine serves students in grades Pre-K through 8th.

How many students attend Juanita Gardine?

Juanita Gardine has an enrollment of approximately 305 students.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Juanita Gardine?

The student-teacher ratio at Juanita Gardine is 8.2:1. A lower ratio generally means more individual attention per student. The national average is approximately 16:1 for public schools.

Is Juanita Gardine a charter school?

No, Juanita Gardine is not a charter school. It is a traditional public school operated by the local school district.

Is Juanita Gardine a Title I school?

No, Juanita Gardine is not currently a Title I school.

What does the Free & Reduced Lunch percentage mean for Juanita Gardine?

99.0% of students at Juanita Gardine qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. This is a commonly used indicator of economic need and provides important context when interpreting test scores.

How we rate schools

A clear 1–10 score built from public data — growth, academics, and learning environment. No hidden criteria, no pay-to-play.

See how we rate

Get school insights in your inbox

New rankings, best-schools lists, and parent guides — delivered free. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

We respect your privacy. Unsubscribe at any time.