Best Schools in Ashland, Illinois
2 schools · 1 Middle · 1 High
Family Snapshot
At a glance- Avg school rating
- 5.2/10
- Median household income
- $61,833
- Median home value
- $113,300
- Bachelor's degree or higher
- 20%
- Avg commute
- 22 min
- Owner-occupied homes
- 83%
0% of schools rated 7+
Of occupied housing units
How Ashland compares
Median household income
$62k
75% of Illinois median
About Schools in Ashland, Illinois
Ashland, Illinois is home to 2 schools, including 2 public schools. The city's schools span 1 middle school, and 1 high school.
With an average rating of 5.2 out of 10, schools in Ashland show moderate performance on the MySchoolScout composite scale, which measures academic achievement, student growth, equity, and school environment.
The highest-performing school in Ashland is A-c Central Middle School with a composite score of 6.1/10, demonstrating strong academic outcomes and school quality metrics.
Ashland is served by 1 school district: A-C Central CUSD 262. These districts collectively serve 328 students.
Ashland's community shows 20% bachelor's degree attainment with a median household income of $61,833. The poverty rate in the area is 15.9%.
Middle Schools
1 school| # | School | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 91 students · 5th–8th | 6.1 |
High Schools
1 school| # | School | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106 students · 9th–12th | 4.3 |
Schools in Ashland
Ashland, Illinois · 2 schools
Community Demographics
Census ACS 2022 5-Year Estimates across 1 ZIP code
Median Income