Skip to main content
6.2 avg / 10

Best Schools in Cairo, Nebraska

3 schools · 2 Elementary · 1 High

Public: 2
Private: 1
Districts: 1
Avg Rating: 6.2/10
Estimated Scores: 33%

Family Snapshot

At a glance
Avg school rating
6.2/10

67% of schools rated 7+

Median household income
$64,250

Census ACS, ZIPs in this city

Median home value
$194,700

Owner-occupied units

Bachelor's degree or higher
22%

Adults 25+

Avg commute
23 min

Workers age 16+

Owner-occupied homes
74%

Of occupied housing units

How Cairo compares

Nebraska rank

#52 of 98

cities by avg. school score

Vs. state average

-0.1

below Nebraska avg (6.3)

Median household income

$64k

86% of Nebraska median

Schools in this city

3

About Schools in Cairo, Nebraska

Cairo, Nebraska is home to 3 schools, including 2 public schools and 1 private school. The city's schools span 2 elementary schools, , and 1 high school.

With an average rating of 6.2 out of 10, schools in Cairo show moderate performance on the MySchoolScout composite scale, which measures academic achievement, student growth, equity, and school environment.

The highest-performing school in Cairo is Centura Elementary School with a composite score of 7.7/10, demonstrating strong academic outcomes and school quality metrics.

Cairo is served by 1 school district: CENTURA PUBLIC SCHOOLS. These districts collectively serve 485 students.

Cairo's community shows 22% bachelor's degree attainment with a median household income of $64,250. The poverty rate in the area is 5.6%.

Filter by ZIP: 68824 (3)

Elementary Schools

2 schools
# School Rating
1 286 students · Pre-K–6th 7.7
Private Schools 1 school

Private and public school ratings use different data sources and scoring models. Scores are not directly comparable across school types.