Best Schools in Moapa, Nevada
1 schools · 1 Elementary
Family Snapshot
At a glance- Avg school rating
- 9.0/10
- Median household income
- $55,927
- Median home value
- $308,100
- Bachelor's degree or higher
- 10%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 82%
100% of schools rated 7+
Census ACS, ZIPs in this city
Owner-occupied units
Adults 25+
Of occupied housing units
How Moapa compares
Median household income
$56k
71% of Nevada median
About Schools in Moapa, Nevada
Moapa, Nevada is home to 1 schools, including 1 public school. The city's schools span 1 elementary school.
With an average rating of 9.0 out of 10, schools in Moapa perform strongly on the MySchoolScout composite scale, which measures academic achievement, student growth, equity, and school environment.
The highest-performing school in Moapa is Perkins Ute ES with a composite score of 9.0/10, demonstrating strong academic outcomes and school quality metrics.
Moapa is served by 1 school district: Clark County. These districts collectively serve 309,394 students.
Moapa's community shows 10% bachelor's degree attainment with a median household income of $55,927. The poverty rate in the area is 18.6%.
Elementary Schools
1 school| # | School | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 153 students · Pre-K–5th | 9.0 |
Schools in Moapa
Moapa, Nevada · 1 school
Community Demographics
Census ACS 2022 5-Year Estimates across 1 ZIP code
Median Income
$55,927
Median Home Value
$308,100
Median Rent
$815/mo
Population
1,060
College Educated
10%
Homeownership
82%
Poverty Rate
18.6%
Community Profile
Moapa has a median household income of $55,927. It is a community where 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The median home value in the area is $308,100, with a median rent of $815/month. The area has a poverty rate of 18.6%. Source: U.S. Census ACS 2022 5-Year Estimates.