Best Schools in Union Furnace, Ohio
1 schools · 1 Elementary
Family Snapshot
At a glance- Avg school rating
- 6.3/10
- Median household income
- $44,356
- Median home value
- $58,400
- Bachelor's degree or higher
- 4%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 32%
0% of schools rated 7+
Census ACS, ZIPs in this city
Owner-occupied units
Adults 25+
Of occupied housing units
How Union Furnace compares
Median household income
$44k
62% of Ohio median
About Schools in Union Furnace, Ohio
Union Furnace, Ohio is home to 1 schools, including 1 public school. The city's schools span 1 elementary school.
With an average rating of 6.3 out of 10, schools in Union Furnace show moderate performance on the MySchoolScout composite scale, which measures academic achievement, student growth, equity, and school environment.
The highest-performing school in Union Furnace is Union Furnace Elementary School with a composite score of 6.3/10, demonstrating strong academic outcomes and school quality metrics.
Union Furnace is served by 1 school district: Logan-Hocking Local. These districts collectively serve 3,418 students.
Union Furnace's community shows 4% bachelor's degree attainment with a median household income of $44,356. The poverty rate in the area is 46.3%.
Elementary Schools
1 school| # | School | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 179 students · Pre-K–4th | 6.3 |
Schools in Union Furnace
Union Furnace, Ohio · 1 school
Community Demographics
Census ACS 2022 5-Year Estimates across 1 ZIP code
Median Income
$44,356
Median Home Value
$58,400
Median Rent
$1,081/mo
Population