Skip to main content
5.0 avg / 10

Best Schools in Herlong, California

4 schools · 1 Elementary · 1 Middle · 1 High · 1 Other

Public: 4
Districts: 1
Avg Rating: 5.0/10

Family Snapshot

At a glance
Avg school rating
5.0/10

0% of schools rated 7+

Median household income
$54,922

Census ACS, ZIPs in this city

Median home value
$72,200

Owner-occupied units

Bachelor's degree or higher
9%

Adults 25+

Owner-occupied homes
47%

Of occupied housing units

How Herlong compares

California rank

#568 of 596

cities by avg. school score

Vs. state average

-1.3

below California avg (6.3)

Median household income

$55k

55% of California median

Schools in this city

3

About Schools in Herlong, California

Herlong, California is home to 4 schools, including 4 public schools. The city's schools span 1 elementary school, 1 middle school, and 1 high school.

With an average rating of 5.0 out of 10, schools in Herlong show moderate performance on the MySchoolScout composite scale, which measures academic achievement, student growth, equity, and school environment.

The highest-performing school in Herlong is Herlong High with a composite score of 6.0/10, demonstrating strong academic outcomes and school quality metrics.

Herlong is served by 1 school district: Fort Sage Unified. These districts collectively serve 229 students.

Herlong's community shows 9% bachelor's degree attainment with a median household income of $54,922. The poverty rate in the area is 23.9%.

Filter by ZIP: 96113 (4)

Elementary Schools

1 school
# School Rating
1 45 students · Kindergarten–6th 4.8

Middle Schools

1 school
# School Rating
1 14 students · 7th–8th

High Schools

1 school
# School Rating
1 31 students · 9th–12th 6.0

Other Schools

1 school
# School Rating
1 139 students · Kindergarten–12th 4.2

Schools in Herlong

Herlong, California · 4 schools

Community Demographics

Census ACS 2022 5-Year Estimates across 1 ZIP code

Median Income

$54,922

Median Home Value

$72,200

Median Rent

$1,082/mo

Population

2,310

College Educated

9%

Homeownership

47%

Poverty Rate

23.9%

Community Profile

Herlong has a median household income of $54,922. It is a community where 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The median home value in the area is $72,200, with a median rent of $1,082/month. The area has a poverty rate of 23.9%, indicating some economic challenges in the community. Source: U.S. Census ACS 2022 5-Year Estimates.

Quick Facts

Total Schools
4
Elementary
1
Middle
1
High
1
Districts
1
Avg Rating
5.0/10

How We Rate Schools

Read our full methodology

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about schools in Herlong, California

How many schools are in Herlong, California?

Herlong has 4 schools, including 4 public and 0 private schools spanning elementary, middle, and high school levels.

What is the average school rating in Herlong, California?

The average MySchoolScout composite score for schools in Herlong is 5.0 out of 10, based on academic achievement, student growth, equity, and school environment.

What is the top-ranked school in Herlong, California?

The top-ranked school in Herlong on MySchoolScout is Herlong High with a composite score of 6.0/10.

What is the best elementary school in Herlong, California?

The top-ranked elementary school in Herlong on MySchoolScout is Sierra Primary with a composite score of 4.8/10.