Best Schools in Craig, Colorado
6 schools · 3 Elementary · 1 Middle · 1 High · 1 Other
Family Snapshot
At a glance- Avg school rating
- 6.4/10
- Median household income
- $73,649
- Median home value
- $266,900
- Bachelor's degree or higher
- 21%
- Avg commute
- 21 min
- Owner-occupied homes
- 72%
33% of schools rated 7+
Of occupied housing units
How Craig compares
Colorado rank
#61 of 125
cities by avg. school score
Vs. state average
+0.0
above Colorado avg (6.3)
Median household income
$74k
85% of Colorado median
Schools in this city
6
About Schools in Craig, Colorado
Craig, Colorado is home to 6 schools, including 6 public schools. The city's schools span 3 elementary schools, 1 middle school, and 1 high school.
With an average rating of 6.4 out of 10, schools in Craig show moderate performance on the MySchoolScout composite scale, which measures academic achievement, student growth, equity, and school environment.
The highest-performing school in Craig is Craig Middle School with a composite score of 7.2/10, demonstrating strong academic outcomes and school quality metrics.
Craig is served by 1 school district: Moffat County School District RE: No. 1. These districts collectively serve 1,915 students.
Craig's community shows 21% bachelor's degree attainment with a median household income of $73,649. The poverty rate in the area is 11.6%.
Elementary Schools
3 schools| # | School | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 299 students · Kindergarten–5th | 7.2 |
| 2 | 296 students · Kindergarten–5th | 6.2 |
| 3 | 255 students · Pre-K–5th | 5.7 |