Best Schools in Woodcliff Lake, New Jersey
2 schools · 1 Elementary · 1 Middle
Family Snapshot
At a glance- Avg school rating
- 8.6/10
- Median household income
- $211,233
- Median home value
- $901,800
- Bachelor's degree or higher
- 77%
- Avg commute
- 31 min
- Owner-occupied homes
- 89%
100% of schools rated 7+
Of occupied housing units
How Woodcliff Lake compares
Median household income
$211k
179% of New Jersey median
About Schools in Woodcliff Lake, New Jersey
Woodcliff Lake, New Jersey is home to 2 schools, including 2 public schools. The city's schools span 1 elementary school, 1 middle school.
With an average rating of 8.6 out of 10, schools in Woodcliff Lake perform strongly on the MySchoolScout composite scale, which measures academic achievement, student growth, equity, and school environment.
The highest-performing school in Woodcliff Lake is Dorchester Elementary School with a composite score of 8.7/10, demonstrating strong academic outcomes and school quality metrics.
Woodcliff Lake is served by 1 school district: Woodcliff Lake School District. These districts collectively serve 780 students.
Woodcliff Lake's community shows 77% bachelor's degree attainment with a median household income of $211,233. The poverty rate in the area is 2.1%.
Elementary Schools
1 school| # | School | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 508 students · Pre-K–5th | 8.7 |
Middle Schools
1 school| # | School | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 265 students · 6th–8th | 8.4 |